HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS May 24, 2022

Monday Scores:

Baseball:

Game 1-Red Wing 4 Austin 3

Game 2-Red Wing 7 Austin 1

Pepin-Alma 16 Independence-Gilmanton 2

Softball:

Section 1A First Round: Wabasha-Kellogg 29 Schaeffer Academy 2

Section 1A First Round: United South Central 3 Goodhue 2

Section 1A First Round: Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 6 Kenyon-Wanamingo 5

Section 1AA First Round: St. Charles 6 Lake City 0

Section 1AA First Round: PEM 13 La Crescent 5

Section 1AA First Round: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2 Triton 0

Section 1AA First Round: Cannon Falls 6 Rochester Lourdes 2

Girls Golf:

Lake City 1st at Cannon Falls Invite with a 331. Ella Matzke of Lake City the medalist with a 75.

Boys Golf:

Red Wing tied for 8th with Rochester Century with a 347 team score at the Big Nine Conference Meet in Austin. Northfield was first with a 314 score. The Wingers get ready for the first round of the Section 1AA meet May 31st at Northern Hills in Rochester.

PIZM 1st at Cannon Falls Invite with a 317. Lake City was 4th with a 349. Andru Kohrs and Noah Wallerich were the low Lake City scores with 84.

Tuesday Schedule:

Baseball:

Red Wing vs. Hill Murray at Siebert Field at The University of Minnesota 4:45pm pre-game 5pm game on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE/KCUE 99FM and on-line at www.kcueradio.com with Jack Colwell.

Softball:

Section 1AAA First Round: Stewartville at Red Wing 5pm

Section 1A Winners Bracket: Mabel-Canton at Wabasha-Kellogg

Section 1AA Winners Bracket: Dover-Eyota at Zumbrota-Mazeppa

Section 1AA Winners Bracket: Pine Island at Cannon Falls

WIAA Division 2: Ellsworth at St. Croix Central

WIAA Division 3: Startford at Prescott

WIAA Division 5: Alma Center Lincoln at Pepin-Alma

Boys Tennis:

Section 1A at Rochester Athletic Club 9:30am: Red Wing vs. Rochester Lourdes and Lake City vs. Schaeffer Academy with the winners meeting later today at RAC.

Girls Golf:

Rochester Century at Red Wing

Amateur Baseball:

Red Wing Aces at Northfield Knights 7:30pm



7 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All