2015-2016 KLCH Sportscaster Sponsors

     
  Falk Auto Body Red Wing Ace Hardware
Andy's Sports Bar & Grill First Farmers and Merchants of RW Red Wing Community Education & Recreation
Applebees First Student Red Wing Credit Union
Baggers Grill


Godfathers Pizza Red Wing Family YMCA
Barb Haley Hanisch Bakery & Coffee Shop Red Wing Pawn, Jewelry & Firearms
Bauer Built Hiawatha Broadband Communications Ryan Glass
Better Hearing Aid Centers Howes Diamond Jewelers Sorensen Financial
Carlson's Sport Center Lawrence Realty St. Crispin Living Community
Corner Home Medical Lori Simonson - Exit Realty Startech Computing
Discovery Financial Mahn Family Funeral Home TC Orthodontics
Domino's Manpower Walmart
Edward Jones North Risk Partners - C O Brown Division Walt's Shoe Service
Ellsworth Ford Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Wilson Oil Company
Express Employment Services Potter Ridge  

Join the score reporting team!

APPLY NOW

Tigers Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017

2017-02-22 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017   Boys Hockey:   #6 Albert Lea (12-12-1) at #3 Red Wing (15-9) 5:40pm pre-game 6pm game on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE/KCUE 99FM and on-line at www.kcueradio.com with Jack Colwell.  This is an early start due to the impending winter storm.   Girls Basketball:   Red Wing (17-7) a...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017

2017-02-19 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017   Saturday Scoreboard (February 18)   Boys Hockey:   Red Wing 8 Faribault 1   Boys Basketball:   Maple River 74 Lake City 68   Wrestling:   Section 1A @ Mayo Civic Center:   Semi-Finals:   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35 Dover-Eyota 27   Goodhue 52 Wabash...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017

2017-02-18 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017   Friday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Lake City 65 Byron 55   Triton 50 Kenyon-Wanamingo 36   PEM 68 Southland 58   Wabasha-Kellogg 80 Kingsland 76   Caledonia 72 Cannon Falls 50   Prescott 72 Ellsworth 57   Elk Mound 49 Plum City-Elmwood 42 &nb...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017

2017-02-15 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017   Tuesday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing 49 Faribault 46   Rochester Lourdes 65 Lake City 59   Goodhue 41 Triton 23   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 65 Cannon Falls 56   PEM 65 St. Charles 63   Plum City-Elmwood 68 Colfax 60   Alma-Pepin 75 Independence...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 17, 2017

2017-02-15 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 17, 2017   Thursday Scoreboard:   Girls Hockey:   Northfield 2 Red Wing 0 (Section 1A Championship at Four Seasons Center in Owatonna)   Boys Hockey:   Red Wing 4 Northfield 1   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing 58 Stewartville 56 (OT)   Randolph 52 Kenyon-Wanamingo 48 &...

READ MORE

Tigers - Next 10

23
Feb
07:00PM
Basketball: Girls Varsity Section Tournament vs TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA (Away)
at High Seed
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA
24
Feb
01:00PM
Wrestling: Varsity Section Tournament vs Section 1A (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium
Type: nonconference Opponent: Section 1A
24
Feb
07:15PM
Basketball: Boys Varsity Game vs Hayfield (Away)
at Hayfield High School, East gym
Type: conference Opponent: Hayfield
25
Feb
10:00AM
Wrestling: Varsity Section Tournament vs Section 1A (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium
Type: nonconference Opponent: Section 1A
27
Feb
07:00PM
Basketball: Girls Varsity Section Tournament vs TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA
28
Feb
07:00PM
Basketball: Girls Varsity Section Tournament vs TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA
02
Mar
09:00AM
Wrestling: Varsity State Meet vs State, Lake City, State (Away)
at Xcel Energy Center
Type: nonconference Opponent: State, Lake City, State Comments: State Team on March 2, Individual March 3-4.
02
Mar
07:00PM
Basketball: Boys Varsity Section Tournament vs TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA
04
Mar
11:00AM
Basketball: Girls Varsity Section Tournament vs TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA
06
Mar
07:00PM
Basketball: Boys Varsity Section Tournament vs TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Lake City, Section 1AA

Falcons Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017

2017-02-22 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017   Boys Hockey:   #6 Albert Lea (12-12-1) at #3 Red Wing (15-9) 5:40pm pre-game 6pm game on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE/KCUE 99FM and on-line at www.kcueradio.com with Jack Colwell.  This is an early start due to the impending winter storm.   Girls Basketball:   Red Wing (17-7) a...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017

2017-02-21 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017   Monday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   St. Charles 73 Wabasha-Kellogg 71   Ellsworth 71 Durand 53   Alma-Pepin 66 Blair-Taylor 50   Tuesday Schedule:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing (7-15) at Mankatp West (11-11) 7:10pm pre-game 7:30pm game on Bluff Countr...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017

2017-02-19 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017   Saturday Scoreboard (February 18)   Boys Hockey:   Red Wing 8 Faribault 1   Boys Basketball:   Maple River 74 Lake City 68   Wrestling:   Section 1A @ Mayo Civic Center:   Semi-Finals:   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35 Dover-Eyota 27   Goodhue 52 Wabash...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017

2017-02-18 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017   Friday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Lake City 65 Byron 55   Triton 50 Kenyon-Wanamingo 36   PEM 68 Southland 58   Wabasha-Kellogg 80 Kingsland 76   Caledonia 72 Cannon Falls 50   Prescott 72 Ellsworth 57   Elk Mound 49 Plum City-Elmwood 42 &nb...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017

2017-02-15 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017   Tuesday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing 49 Faribault 46   Rochester Lourdes 65 Lake City 59   Goodhue 41 Triton 23   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 65 Cannon Falls 56   PEM 65 St. Charles 63   Plum City-Elmwood 68 Colfax 60   Alma-Pepin 75 Independence...

READ MORE

Falcons - Next 10

24
Feb
Wrestling: Varsity Section Meet vs TBD (Away)
at TBD
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
24
Feb
07:30PM
Basketball: Boys Varsity Game vs Southland (Away)
at Southland High School
Type: conference Opponent: Southland
25
Feb
Wrestling: Varsity Section Tournament vs TBD (Away)
at TBD
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
30
Mar
04:30PM
Track: Varsity Meet vs Rushford-Peterson/Houston, Caledonia Area Public Schools, Cotter Schools, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, Lyle-Pacelli, Wabasha-Kellogg, Waukon (Away)
at Rushford-Peterson Niggle Sports Complex
Type: nonconference Opponent: Rushford-Peterson/Houston, Caledonia Area Public Schools, Cotter Schools, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, Lyle-Pacelli, Wabasha-Kellogg, Waukon
04
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Dover-Eyota (Home)
at Wabasha-Kellogg High School, FIELD - VARSITY SOFTBALL
Type: conference Opponent: Dover-Eyota
04
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Dover-Eyota (Away)
at DE: Dover-Eyota High School
Type: conference Opponent: Dover-Eyota
06
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs GMLOK Base/SB (Away)
at Spring Valley - South Park
Type: conference Opponent: GMLOK Base/SB
06
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs GMLOK Base/SB (Home)
at Wabasha-Kellogg High School, FIELD - VARSITY BASEBALL
Type: conference Opponent: GMLOK Base/SB
07
Apr
04:00PM
Track: Varsity Invitational vs Alma/Pepin, Cochrane Fountain City, Cotter Schools, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Lake City, Lewiston-Altura (Home)
at Wabasha Kellogg High School, TRACK
Type: nonconference Opponent: Alma/Pepin, Cochrane Fountain City, Cotter Schools, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Lake City, Lewiston-Altura
07
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Southland (Away)
at Rose Creek City Park
Type: conference Opponent: Southland

Alma-Pepin Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS October 22, 2016

2016-10-22 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS October 22, 2016 Friday Scores: WIAA Football Playoffs: Division 7 Level 1: Pepin-Alma 35 Clear Lake 34-Caiden Haake rushed for 264 yards and five touchdowns as the #2 seeded Eagles held off the #7 seeded Warriors Fridat night in Pepin. Cal Rosen scored on a 22 yard touchdown run for Clear Lake with three minutes left in the...

READ MORE

November 7th Area Roundup

2015-11-07 - Jack Colwell

Friday Scoreboard: WIAA Football Division 7 Level 3: Pepin-Alma 21 Spring Valley 20 The Eagles edged the Cardinals in Durand in a great bck and forth contest. Pepin-Alma took a 7-0 lead on Trevor heit's 37 yard touchdown run in the first quarter.  The Cardinals scored a touchdown later in the quarter but missed the extra point. ...

READ MORE