2016-2017 KCUE Sportscaster Sponsors

kcue sports   winger logo
American Family Insurance--Wade Shelstad First Farmers and Merchants of RW Red Wing Ace Hardware
Andy's Sports Bar & Grill First Student Red Wing Community Education & Recreation
Applebees Godfathers Pizza Red Wing Credit Union

Baggers Grill

Hanisch Bakery & Coffee Shop Red Wing Family YMCA
Barb Haley Hiawatha Broadband Communications Red Wing Pawn, Jewelry & Firearms
Bauer Built Howes Diamond Jewelers Ryan Glass
Better Hearing Aid Centers Lawrence Realty Sorensen Financial
Carlson's Sport Center Lori Simonson - Exit Realty St. Crispin Living Community
Corner Home Medical Mahn Family Funeral Home StarTech Computing
Discovery Financial Manpower TC Orthodontics
Domino's Mayo Clinic Health Systems Walmart
Edward Jones North Risk Partners - C O Brown Division Walt's Shoe Service
Ellsworth Ford Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Wilson Oil Company
Express Employment Services Potter Ridge  
Falk Auto Body    

Join the score reporting team!

APPLY NOW

Wingers Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017

02-22-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017   Boys Hockey:   #6 Albert Lea (12-12-1) at #3 Red Wing (15-9) 5:40pm pre-game 6pm game on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE/KCUE 99FM and on-line at www.kcueradio.com with Jack Colwell.  This is an early start due to the impending winter storm.   Girls Basketball:   Red Wing (17-7) a...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017

02-21-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017   Monday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   St. Charles 73 Wabasha-Kellogg 71   Ellsworth 71 Durand 53   Alma-Pepin 66 Blair-Taylor 50   Tuesday Schedule:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing (7-15) at Mankatp West (11-11) 7:10pm pre-game 7:30pm game on Bluff Countr...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017

02-19-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017   Saturday Scoreboard (February 18)   Boys Hockey:   Red Wing 8 Faribault 1   Boys Basketball:   Maple River 74 Lake City 68   Wrestling:   Section 1A @ Mayo Civic Center:   Semi-Finals:   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35 Dover-Eyota 27   Goodhue 52 Wabash...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017

02-18-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017   Friday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Lake City 65 Byron 55   Triton 50 Kenyon-Wanamingo 36   PEM 68 Southland 58   Wabasha-Kellogg 80 Kingsland 76   Caledonia 72 Cannon Falls 50   Prescott 72 Ellsworth 57   Elk Mound 49 Plum City-Elmwood 42 &nb...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017

02-15-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017   Tuesday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing 49 Faribault 46   Rochester Lourdes 65 Lake City 59   Goodhue 41 Triton 23   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 65 Cannon Falls 56   PEM 65 St. Charles 63   Plum City-Elmwood 68 Colfax 60   Alma-Pepin 75 Independence...

READ MORE

Wingers - Next 10

23
Feb
Hockey: Boys Varsity Section Class A vs TBD (Away)
at TBD
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
23
Feb
03:00PM
Basketball practice-Boys/Girls
at RBEC Gym, Gym
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
23
Feb
03:00PM
Swim & Diving practice
at TBMS Pool, Twin Bluff MS Pool
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
23
Feb
03:00PM
Basketball practice-Boys/Girls
at RWHS Sonju Gym, Sonju Gym
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
23
Feb
03:00PM
Basketball practice-Boys/Girls
at Twin Bluff Middle School - Gym, Twin Bluff MS Gym
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
23
Feb
04:30PM
Basketball: Girls 9A Game vs Byron Public Schools (Away)
at Byron High School
Type: nonconference Opponent: Byron Public Schools
23
Feb
04:30PM
Cheer practice
at RWHS Cafe, Courtyard Cafe
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
23
Feb
04:30PM
Basketball: Boys 8A Game vs Owatonna (Home)
at Red Wing Sunnyside Elementary School, Sunnyside Large Gym
Type: nonconference Opponent: Owatonna
23
Feb
04:30PM
Basketball: Boys 7A Game vs Owatonna (Home)
at Red Wing Twin Bluff Middle School, Twin Bluff MS Gym
Type: nonconference Opponent: Owatonna
23
Feb
05:45PM
Basketball: Girls JV Game vs Byron Public Schools (Away)
at Byron High School
Type: nonconference Opponent: Byron Public Schools

Wildcats Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017

2017-02-22 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017   Boys Hockey:   #6 Albert Lea (12-12-1) at #3 Red Wing (15-9) 5:40pm pre-game 6pm game on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE/KCUE 99FM and on-line at www.kcueradio.com with Jack Colwell.  This is an early start due to the impending winter storm.   Girls Basketball:   Red Wing (17-7) a...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017

2017-02-21 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017   Monday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   St. Charles 73 Wabasha-Kellogg 71   Ellsworth 71 Durand 53   Alma-Pepin 66 Blair-Taylor 50   Tuesday Schedule:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing (7-15) at Mankatp West (11-11) 7:10pm pre-game 7:30pm game on Bluff Countr...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017

2017-02-19 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017   Saturday Scoreboard (February 18)   Boys Hockey:   Red Wing 8 Faribault 1   Boys Basketball:   Maple River 74 Lake City 68   Wrestling:   Section 1A @ Mayo Civic Center:   Semi-Finals:   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35 Dover-Eyota 27   Goodhue 52 Wabash...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017

2017-02-18 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017   Friday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Lake City 65 Byron 55   Triton 50 Kenyon-Wanamingo 36   PEM 68 Southland 58   Wabasha-Kellogg 80 Kingsland 76   Caledonia 72 Cannon Falls 50   Prescott 72 Ellsworth 57   Elk Mound 49 Plum City-Elmwood 42 &nb...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017

2017-02-15 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017   Tuesday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing 49 Faribault 46   Rochester Lourdes 65 Lake City 59   Goodhue 41 Triton 23   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 65 Cannon Falls 56   PEM 65 St. Charles 63   Plum City-Elmwood 68 Colfax 60   Alma-Pepin 75 Independence...

READ MORE

Wildcats - Next 10

23
Feb
07:00PM
Basketball: Girls Varsity Subsection quarterfinals vs TBD (Home)
at Goodhue High School, Gym #2, Gym #3
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
24
Feb
10:00AM
Wrestling: Varsity Individual First Round vs TBD (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Center
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
24
Feb
07:15PM
Basketball: Boys Varsity Game vs Byron Public Schools (Away)
at Byron High School
Type: conference Opponent: Byron Public Schools Comments: Byron Senior Night
25
Feb
FFA
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: National FFA Week Ends
25
Feb
12:00PM
Wrestling: Varsity Individual Finals vs TBD (Away)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Center
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
25
Feb
07:00PM
Boys Basketball
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: HVL Championship @ Blue Division Winner
28
Feb
06:00PM
Basketball: Girls Varsity Subsection semifinals vs TBD (Home)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Center
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
02
Mar
Wrestling
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: Wrestling State Tournament: March 2-4
02
Mar
07:00PM
Basketball: Boys Varsity Subsection quarterfinals vs TBD (Home)
at Goodhue High School, Gym #2, Gym #3
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
04
Mar
08:00PM
Basketball: Girls Varsity Subsection Championship vs TBD (Home)
at Rochester Mayo Civic Center
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD

Panthers Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017

2017-02-22 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 23, 2017   Boys Hockey:   #6 Albert Lea (12-12-1) at #3 Red Wing (15-9) 5:40pm pre-game 6pm game on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE/KCUE 99FM and on-line at www.kcueradio.com with Jack Colwell.  This is an early start due to the impending winter storm.   Girls Basketball:   Red Wing (17-7) a...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017

2017-02-21 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 21, 2017   Monday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   St. Charles 73 Wabasha-Kellogg 71   Ellsworth 71 Durand 53   Alma-Pepin 66 Blair-Taylor 50   Tuesday Schedule:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing (7-15) at Mankatp West (11-11) 7:10pm pre-game 7:30pm game on Bluff Countr...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017

2017-02-19 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 20, 2017   Saturday Scoreboard (February 18)   Boys Hockey:   Red Wing 8 Faribault 1   Boys Basketball:   Maple River 74 Lake City 68   Wrestling:   Section 1A @ Mayo Civic Center:   Semi-Finals:   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35 Dover-Eyota 27   Goodhue 52 Wabash...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017

2017-02-18 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 18, 2017   Friday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Lake City 65 Byron 55   Triton 50 Kenyon-Wanamingo 36   PEM 68 Southland 58   Wabasha-Kellogg 80 Kingsland 76   Caledonia 72 Cannon Falls 50   Prescott 72 Ellsworth 57   Elk Mound 49 Plum City-Elmwood 42 &nb...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017

2017-02-15 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 15, 2017   Tuesday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Red Wing 49 Faribault 46   Rochester Lourdes 65 Lake City 59   Goodhue 41 Triton 23   Zumbrota-Mazeppa 65 Cannon Falls 56   PEM 65 St. Charles 63   Plum City-Elmwood 68 Colfax 60   Alma-Pepin 75 Independence...

READ MORE