2016-2017 KCUE Sportscaster Sponsors

kcue sports   winger logo
American Family Insurance--Wade Shelstad First Farmers and Merchants of RW Red Wing Ace Hardware
Andy's Sports Bar & Grill First Student Red Wing Community Education & Recreation
Applebees Godfathers Pizza Red Wing Credit Union

Baggers Grill

Hanisch Bakery & Coffee Shop Red Wing Family YMCA
Barb Haley Hiawatha Broadband Communications Red Wing Pawn, Jewelry & Firearms
Bauer Built Howes Diamond Jewelers Ryan Glass
Better Hearing Aid Centers Lawrence Realty Sorensen Financial
Carlson's Sport Center Lori Simonson - Exit Realty St. Crispin Living Community
Corner Home Medical Mahn Family Funeral Home StarTech Computing
Discovery Financial Manpower TC Orthodontics
Domino's Mayo Clinic Health Systems Walmart
Edward Jones North Risk Partners - C O Brown Division Walt's Shoe Service
Ellsworth Ford Perkins Restaurant & Bakery Wilson Oil Company
Express Employment Services Potter Ridge  
Falk Auto Body    

Join the score reporting team!

APPLY NOW

Wingers Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 28, 2017

03-28-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 28, 2017   Monday Scores:   Softball:   Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 11 Plum City 6   Tuesday Schedule:   Softball:   Randolph at Lake City   Baseball:   Ellsworth at Lake City (Scrimmage)   Pepin-Alma at Eleva-Strum   MSHSL Section Assignments Are Out &...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 17, 2017

03-17-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 17, 2017   Thursday Results:   Girls Basketball State Class A Quarterfinals at Mariucci Arena:   Goodhue 68 Granada Hubtley-East Chain-Truman-Martin Luther 55-Maddy Miller led four players in double figures with 23 points as the Wildcats beat the Jaguars to earn a berth in today's semi-finals.  McK...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 11, 2017

03-09-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 11    Friday Scores:   Girls Basketball Section Finals at Rochester Mayo Civic Center in Rochester:   Section1A: Goodhue 65 Fillmore Central 42-The Wildcats trailed 21-13 midway through the first half then outscored the Falcons 52-21 the rest of the way to capture the Section 1A title and secure a ...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 9, 2017

03-09-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 9, 2017   Wednesday Scores:   Boys Basketball Section 1AAA Quarterfinals:   Byron 68 Red Wing 42-Michael Coble scored 21 points to reach the 1000 poin mark for his career as the Bears ended the Wingers season in Byron.   Kipp Adams led Red Wing with 16 points and Jawon Terry added 15 as the Winge...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 8, 2017

03-08-2017 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 8, 2017   Tuesday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Subsection 1A West Semi-Finals at Mayo Civic Auditorium:   Goodhue 59 Randolph 43   Bethlehem Academy 67 Southland 60 (OT)   Section 1AA Quarterfinals at Mayo Civic Center:   Caledonia 83 Lewiston-Altura 56   Pine Isla...

READ MORE

Wingers - Next 10

28
Mar
06:00PM
Banquet
at RWHS Little Theater, Theater-B104
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: Cheerleading Banquet
31
Mar
10:55AM
Key Club
at RWHS L122/Studio, L122/ Studio
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
03
Apr
02:50PM
Night School (Credit recovery)
at RWHS-CFI, IMC
Type: schoolonly Opponent:
06
Apr
04:30PM
Tennis: Boys JV Match vs Northfield (Home)
at Red Wing High School
Type: conference Opponent: Northfield
06
Apr
04:30PM
Tennis: Boys Varsity Match vs Northfield (Home)
at Red Wing High School, Red Wing HS Tennis Cts 1-8
Type: conference Opponent: Northfield
06
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Owatonna (Home)
at Red Wing High School, Red Wing HS SB3
Type: conference Opponent: Owatonna
06
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Owatonna (Home)
at Red Wing High School, Red Wing HS SB2
Type: conference Opponent: Owatonna
06
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Boys JV Game vs Owatonna (Away)
at Owatonna Dartts Park
Type: conference Opponent: Owatonna
06
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Boys 9A Game vs Owatonna (Away)
at Owatonna Dartts Park
Type: conference Opponent: Owatonna
06
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Boys Varsity Game vs Owatonna (Away)
at Owatonna Dartts Park
Type: conference Opponent: Owatonna

Wildcats Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 24, 2017

2017-03-24 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 24, 2017   Thursday Scores:   Boys Basketball:   Goodhue 57 Lake Park Audobon 37-The Wildcats hit 10 three-point baskets in the first half to forge a 34-20 halftime lead and pulled away in the second half to beat the Raiders in a State Boys Basketball Class A quarterfinal contest at Williams Arena. &nb...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 23, 2017

2017-03-23 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 23, 2017   Wednesday Scores:   Boys Basketball:   Minnehaha Academy 77 Lake City 63-The #1 seeded Redhawks broke away from a 33-31 halftime lead to top the Tigers in the State Class AA quarterfinals Wednesday night at the Target Center.   Freshman phenom Jalen Suggs led Minnehaha Academy with 27 ...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 20, 2017

2017-03-20 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 20, 2017   Girls Basketball:  GOODHUE DOES IT AGAIN!   Goodhue 73 Mountain Iron-Buhl 51-The Wildcats topped the Rangers Saturday afternoon at Williams Arena to win their second straight Class A championship.   Goodhue lost to Mountain-Iron-Buhl 78-34 at the Lindbergh Center in Hopkins back on Decem...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 17, 2017

2017-03-17 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 17, 2017   Thursday Results:   Girls Basketball State Class A Quarterfinals at Mariucci Arena:   Goodhue 68 Granada Hubtley-East Chain-Truman-Martin Luther 55-Maddy Miller led four players in double figures with 23 points as the Wildcats beat the Jaguars to earn a berth in today's semi-finals.  McK...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 11, 2017

2017-03-09 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 11    Friday Scores:   Girls Basketball Section Finals at Rochester Mayo Civic Center in Rochester:   Section1A: Goodhue 65 Fillmore Central 42-The Wildcats trailed 21-13 midway through the first half then outscored the Falcons 52-21 the rest of the way to capture the Section 1A title and secure a ...

READ MORE

Wildcats - Next 10

31
Mar
04:00PM
Softball: Varsity Scrimmage vs Red Wing, Goodhue, Ellsworth, Cannon Falls, Medford, Lake City, Randolph, Hastings (Away)
at Red Wing Prairie Island Community Center Fields
Type: nonconference Opponent: Red Wing, Goodhue, Ellsworth, Cannon Falls, Medford, Lake City, Randolph, Hastings
31
Mar
07:00PM
Talent Show
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: Talent Show
03
Apr
FFA
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: FFA Region VIII Awards Ceremony
03
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Byron Public Schools (Away)
at Byron Middle School
Type: conference Opponent: Byron Public Schools
04
Apr
Trapshoot
at
Type: schoolonly Opponent: Comments: Trapshoot Competition Begins
06
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Cannon Falls (Home)
at Goodhue High School
Type: conference Opponent: Cannon Falls
07
Apr
06:30PM
Baseball: Varsity Invitational vs Mauston (Away)
at Woodside Sports Complex
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mauston
08
Apr
12:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Invitational vs Mauston (Away)
at Woodside Sports Complex
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mauston
10
Apr
05:00PM
Softball: Varsity Game vs Hayfield (Home)
at Goodhue High School
Type: conference Opponent: Hayfield
10
Apr
05:00PM
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Pine Island (Home)
at Goodhue High School
Type: conference Opponent: Pine Island

Panthers Headlines

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 28, 2017

2017-03-28 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 28, 2017   Monday Scores:   Softball:   Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 11 Plum City 6   Tuesday Schedule:   Softball:   Randolph at Lake City   Baseball:   Ellsworth at Lake City (Scrimmage)   Pepin-Alma at Eleva-Strum   MSHSL Section Assignments Are Out &...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 6, 2017

2017-03-05 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 6, 2017   Saturday Scores:   Girls Basketball:   Subsection 1A West Championship: Goodhue 52 Lyle-Pacelli 43   Subsection 1A East Championship: Fillmore Central 59 Kingsland 53   Section 1AA Semi-Final: Kenyon-Wanamingo 50 Winona Cotter 40   Section 1AA Semi-Final: Rochester Lourdes...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 3, 2017

2017-03-03 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 3, 2017   Thursday Scoreboard:   Wrestling:   Class A State Team Tourney:   Quarterfinals  Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31 Kenyon-Wanamingo 23  Semi-Finals: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32 Frazee 25  Championship: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35 Pierz 16   Consolation Semi-Finals: Kenyon-Wanamingo 37 Sibley Ea...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 1, 2017

2017-02-27 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS March 1, 2017   Tuesday Scoreboard:   Boys Basketball:   Northfield 72 Red Wing 54   WIAA First Round Regionals:   Division 3: Ellsworth 57 Spooner 45   Division 4: Plum City-Elmwood 78 Boyceville 61   Division 5: Alma-Pepin 76 Cashton 51   Girls Basketball:   Subsect...

READ MORE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 25, 2017

2017-02-25 - Jack Colwell

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS February 25, 2017   Saturday Schedule:   Boys Hockey:   Red Wing (16-9) vs. Rochester Lourdes (16-10) from the Rochester Rec Center 7:40pm pre-game 8pm game on Bluff Country 1250 KCUE/KCUE 99FM and on-line at www.1250kcue.com with Jack Colwell.   Boys Basketball:   Lake City (18-6) at Goodh...

READ MORE